The Governors


Governors

Name Type of Governor Appointing Body Office Term Committee(s) Registered interests
from to
Andrew Quayle Academy Trust Governor Members Chair of Governors 01.09.19 11 Jul 2016 11 Jul 2020 None
Graham Briscoe Trustee Trustees 5 Mar 2019 5 Mar 2023 None
Sally Timmins Associate Trustee Appointed by D of E 13 Dec 2018 13 Dec 2022 None
Paul Winterton Trustee Appointed by D of E 12 Oct 2018 12 Oct 2022 None
Paul Jones Trustee Appointed by D of E Chair of Governors 15.10.18 - 31.08.19 12 Oct 2018 31 Aug 2019 Resigned None
Alan Swindell Principal Ex Officio Principal 5 Sep 2013 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Jenny Shute Academy Trust Governor Co-opted by Board 20 Sep 2018 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Richard Wilson Academy Trust Governor Members 15 Jul 2015 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Michael Morris Academy Trust Governor Members 15 Jul 2015 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Morag Fraser Academy Trust Governor Member 9 Nov 2015 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Theresa Trapp Staff Governor Elected by staff 9 Sep 2015 15 Oct 2018 Resigned B&B for visiting teachers
Maggie Irving Academy Trust Governor Members 21 Mar 2016 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Elizabeth Groves Parent Governor Elected by parents 25 May 2016 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Victoria Wren Staff Governor Elected by staff 7 Oct 2016 15 Oct 2018 Resigned Director of Ruskin Mill Trust. Former husband carries out work for the Academy as a self employed contractor
David Bainton Parent Governor Elected by Parents 1 Apr 2018 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Martin Whitlock Governor Appointed by members 10 Sep 2018 15 Oct 2018 Resigned None
Rachel Iles Academy Trust Governor Members 11 Jul 2016 20 Sep 2018 Resigned None
Stephen Jones Academy Trust Governor Members Resigned 11 Jul 2016 19 Jul 2018 Resigned None

If you would like to contact the governors by email, please email the Clerk to governors clerktogovernors@steineracademyexeter.org.uk.

If you would like to contact governors by post, please send any correspondence c/o Steiner Academy Exeter, Thomas Hall, Cowley Bridge Road, EX4 5AD.

Members

Name Date of appointment Date of resignation /
End of term of office
Registered interests
Caroline Fisher 20 Feb 2012 None
Maggie Skeet 20 Feb 2012 None
Laura Hetherington 20 Feb 2012 None
Andrew Quayle 20 Sep 2018 15 Oct 2018 None
Paul Jones 15 Oct 2018 None

Meeting Attendance Record (1 Sep 2018 - 31 Aug 2019)

Full Governing Body
  Possible Attended
Alan Swindell 4 0
Liz Groves 4 2
Morag Frazer 4 4
Maggie Irving 4 3
Michael Morris 4 0
Jenni Shute 4 2
Andrew Quayle 4 4
Martin Whitlock 4 3
Richard Wilson 4 3
Theresa Trapp 4 4
Victoria Wren 4 4
David Bainton 4 3
Academy Management Committee
  Possible Attended
Graham Briscoe 5 5
Paul Jones 9 8
Andrew Quayle 9 7
Sally Timmins (Assosciate) 7 7
Paul Winterton 9 8